Plumbing Question

Hi. how do i know what size radiators to buy if the rads aren't there? thanks

5 Answers

Best Answer

www.radiatorsizingcalculator.co.uk

Answered 6th Feb 2012

daventryhandyman

Member since 20 Jul 2008

I recommend you use a BTU calculator a good site can be found at http://www.radcalcs.com/

Hope that helps

Answered 6th Feb 2012

MRG Building Contractors

Member since 29 Jan 2012

Hi, there is a formula that takes into account,windows and there insulation properties and position and also the volume of the room-you will need to get in a professional for this.
But as a rule any daily living space up to around 40sq ft will need no more than a double 800x600 rad,hallway 800x600 double bedrooms similar rule but single rads but also consider where they are in the room and the size of wall you want to attach them to.
Hope this helps
Andy

Answered 6th Feb 2012

AY Installations

Member since 12 Aug 2008

your plumber will be able to advise you

Answered 6th Feb 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

normally about 8000 btu for a rad in a room just ask your local plumbing shop ie b&q mdp gas services

Answered 9th Feb 2012

MDP Gas Services

Member since 12 Jan 2012