Gas Work Question

Cooker connection

How long should it take to connect a gas cooker,when the hose is already connected to the cooker,the pipe is already in place and corked,just to connect valve to wall and cooker to valve.

4 Answers

Best Answer

It will be less than an hour, but you need a gas safe engineer to do the job, and you will pay £40-60 for this. if you do it your self,you are breaking the law! A gas safe engineer will use a new hose,as i would! All other gas appliances need to be visually checked/re-lit!
post the job. get it done properly. If theres a gas leak and an incident,you can be prosecuted,and your house insurance will be null and void.

Kieran

Answered 6th Feb 2012

kelly plumbing Heating & gas

Member since 4 Jan 2012

30-min to 1 hour topps

Answered 6th Feb 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

No more than 20 mins including testing and leveling

Answered 6th Feb 2012

IAN PRICE PLUMBING&HEATING

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Kelly plumbing is spot on with time and cost.

Answered 6th Feb 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011