Ask a tradesman

Driveways

Relay block paving

what could the m2 cost be to take up and relay some sunken ares of block paving

4 Answers from MyBuilder Driveway Pavers

Best Answer

If it has sunk, then its probably due to either lack of geo membrane or not excavated deep enough. If either are true then as a professional tradesman i would have to suggest it be taken up and re laid correctly or you risk the same happening time and again.if for example the haunching that holds the paving in place has failed this could be fixed quite simply. A third reason for sinking paving (especially in a concentrated area) could be mains water leak washing subbase away, or perhaps a tree root was removed prior to the driveway being laid and deep but failed compaction in that area may have now caused the area to sink.
my gut feeling is if it was done correctly you wouldnt now need to have it repaired.

It could range from £75 to lift a sq meter and re lay, to a few thousand to do the lot depending on size.

Not good news but beware the expert who lifts the paviors and thows in a little sand.... It has sunk for a reason

2012-02-06T13:40:02+00:00

Answered 6th Feb 2012

Turi, obviously without a site visit it can be a little difficult, but i would say 12-17 pounds per square metre. Also depending on the cause of the sunken spots. I would suggest the price mentioned above would include grit, and jointing in sand, with the use of a whacker plate.
Hope this helps.

Many thanks Dbgroundworks

2012-02-06T12:20:01+00:00

Answered 6th Feb 2012

depends on how sunk it is ,needs to be dug up obviously spongey ,new type 1 laid ,theres more involved than just re-laying ,50 pounds m2 upwards

2012-02-06T11:20:03+00:00

Answered 6th Feb 2012

There is 4 reasons why block paving can sink.

1 the tradesman has not dug down deep
Enough.

2 they have used soft lime stone which is not hard enough and goes spungy when wet. better with a type 1 hard stone.

3 subase has been compacted with a wacker plate not a vibrating roller so maximum compaction hasent been
Reached.

4 the grit sand is to thick poss more than 50mm maximum depth and not compacted properly.

It's a good idea to take some blocks up measure the depth of your grit sand and try dig through to the sub base to see how thick it is this will quickly assess the probblem..

2019-08-17T18:05:02+01:00

Answered 17th Aug 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories