Plastering Question

New door furniture and door, new skirting, re skim plastering, coving, new window board

Could anyone please tell me what order this should be done, I am trying to decide which tradesman to get in first to safe money.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, the order should be window board first so plasterer can skim to this, then as mentioned the skim will go next. Once plaster has dried mist coat the walls using a good emulsion mixed with water usually 50/50.

Then I would get your coving done, this then leaves the remaining work for a chippy skirting, door and ironmongery.

Hope that helps

Mike

Answered 6th Feb 2012

MRG Building Contractors

Member since 29 Jan 2012

MRG has the correct order of things.A good builder or handyman could do all of those jobs.Would be easier and quicker if one person done it all.

Answered 6th Feb 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

re-skim/coving {plasterer} window board/skirting/door and furniture{chippy}carpenter if youre posh

Answered 6th Feb 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008