Landscape Gardening Question

Is there a coloured ( dark brown ) wood preservative that protects new wood from rot, decay and insect attack as well as being water repellent ?

3 Answers

Best Answer

yes Barrettine do a dark brown microporous wood preserver that protects all wood from rot,fungi,mould and insect attack and because its microporous it shouldnt flake or blister. Brewers will do a wide range of preservers or pop into Dulux or Crown decorating centres and they can help

Answered 24th Mar 2011

jp kernick

Member since 6 Jan 2010

Hi there if you use a oil based woodstain and give the wood 2 good coats this will protect the wood from all you've listed Sikkens or Dulux weather shield will be perfect for the job.
James
Can-Dec

Answered 25th Mar 2011

Can-Dec

Member since 5 Jul 2010

there are a number of coloured preservative stains, Cuprinol, Sikkens, etc. some diy stores have their own make, B&Q, Wickes, Wilkinsons. before applying it helps to pre treat the timber for better coverage. For oil based products coat the wood with a light covering of turps or white spirit, if water based spray the timber lightly with a hose. This stops the brush dragging and helps an even coverage.

Answered 14th Apr 2011

Proline Fencing & Landscapes

Member since 8 Jun 2010