Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 213481 connected tradespeople
Over 2374989 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Bathroom Fitting

is it wrong/OK to put wile tile on hardwood plywood

Anonymous user 15 November 2018 - 4.03 PM

My bathroom fitter has told me (upon being asked) he plans to put wall tiles on top of hardwood plywood (on a stud wall). I am not if it is correct/OK/problematic as I have seen people using something called cement baker boards. Can someone please advise if this is acceptable or fitter is trying to save few quids while ignoring problems which might crop up after few weeks/months. Many thanks in advance

8 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Pro Vision Property Solutions Ltd
Rating: 5 out of 5552 reviews
Romford

Tiling on plywood is fine, I would just advise to use Bal bond before tiling and also use flexible adhesive

Answered

15 November 2018

Like

1
DL Runham

No reviews yet

Cambridge

Hi , you are quite correct in your fears ! it definitely should be hardibacker or wedi board all 12mm and screwed every 300mm. Using ply would be prone to movement even using a quality flexible adhesive. Any experienced tradesman would say this.

Answered

21 November 2018

Like

1
NJ Ceramics
Rating: 5 out of 5554 reviews
Royston

I would advise not to tile on ply wood as wood is prone to movement once the moisture from the adhesive gets into it. Always use a tile backer board where you can.

Answered

4 February 2019

Like

1

Anonymous user

It’s fine if he primes the wood first,, possibly couple coats of primer...

Answered

15 November 2018

Like

0

Anonymous user

It's not a problem to tile plywood, however, plywood needs to be prepared first. He need to use primer first or plaster.. I don't think he will do plastering, so the easiest way for him and cheaper for you - primer. I would recommend to use 2-3 coats of primer before tiling.

Answered

15 November 2018

Like

0

Anonymous user

This is fine as long as the ply is primed and flexible adhesive is used

Answered

16 November 2018

Like

0
Ellison Home Improvements
Rating: 3 out of 5352 reviews
Chester Le Street

Will defiantly be fine aslong as he primes it first. Defiantly need a few coats of prime. Flexi tile adhesive I would recommend aswell, something like Weber Trade S1 Rapid Set Flexible Tile Adhesive

Answered

16 November 2018

Like

0

Anonymous user

Hi this fine as long as the ply is sealed & flexible adhesive & flexibal grout is used

Answered

1 January 2019

Like

0