Handyman Question

I need major work doing to my flat damp proofing, rewire,central heating system, plastering, new bathroom and kitchen. what comes first the chicken or the egg?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Damp problems first,re wire,,plumbing,plaster,b/room kitchen ,Finished!

Answered 6th Feb 2012

renorite

Member since 22 Nov 2010

Hello,
If you don't have the experience you need to get a building contractor or project manager in to co-ordinate the project for you.

It may cost a little extra but will most likely save you money in the end. The builder will have built relationships with trusted sub-contractors. They will be able to get things done on time, foresee costs you wouldn't - and most importantly get things done to the right standard.

If you are adament you want to run the job yourself you need to do a lot of research (time spent where you could be earning money from your own job).

You need all rip out and waste disposal work doing first. this willl insclude taking palster off to 1.5 meters from ground level where the damp proofing will take place.

Then the drilling and injecting aspect of the retrospective damp course can be undertaken. It is important the the damp-profing contractor does not do the internal rendering (a key element of the damp proofing) until the 1st fix element of the electrical work has taken place. here you will need to co-ordinate and plan between electrician and damp-proofer.

Then you will instruct all first fix elements of electrics and plumbing (plumbing in kitchen and bathroom).

1st fix and second fixed can also be seen as: 'pre-plaster' and 'post plaster' as the plastering is the cut off points between the two phases in any building project.

It is important to undersatnd that some, but not all 1st fix joinery needs to be done before the electrics wherever applicable. e.g. if there are any stud/timber wall or ceiling partitions to be erected, they may need to be in place if any cables or pipe works are to run through said constructions. The same applies for any metal stud or ceiling partitions.

Once this is done the plastering can begin. Anything not done properly at this stage will lead to re-work. If the errors are through lack planning, this is where you start to lose money, as it will be your responsibility.

Once plastering is done the second fix phase can begin. The kitchen and bathroom can go in.

There is a lot more to it than that of course, and so many ways in which things can go wrong.

When you truly do get a comprehensive and clear picture of all the costs involved (and this can only come from experience) you will see that a builder should only be a little more expensive.

Answered 19th Feb 2012

Degan Building Services Ltd

Member since 22 Jan 2012