Chimneys & Fireplaces Question

I've a mid terrace house and a water patch is appearing on my landing wall which is in line with my neighbours chimney.

I've checked the loft and their stack which forms the particition between our houses is also wet, rain water. They had the chimney breast in their ground floor living room removed. Is the chimney stable? I suspect the rain water is now finding a run off point into my landing wall and loft. What can I do to protect or fix my property, if they are not prepared to fix the problem? I've asked them twice already with no response. Thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

This could well be an issue with the roof or chimney, possible problems may be the flaunching or lead work failure, pointing failure or damaged chimney pots, a broken tile perhaps? Get an experienced roofer up there to have a look, give you a diagnosis and a firm quote. Knock on the door with a price and then ask the neighbours about working out an amicable solution based on the actual facts. It may be a clear cut case etc, they may be very disorganised or skint and it may cost less to repair than they think.

Answered 3rd Feb 2012

Local patios and driveways

Member since 24 Jan 2012

I would get someone to check it out for you, problem seems to be caused by your neighbours removing their stack.
Did they inform you when they were going to take the stack down.

This might have come under the party wall agreement act, worth checking out as they might be liable to pay for your damage, they should also have notified Building Control, as its classed as structural works and should have had a S/E involved to calculate any steels etc.

Answered 3rd Feb 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008