Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

Indian sandstone patio

Hi,

I have recently had a raj green indian sandstone patio layed for me which looks great. But unfortunately it has some cement stains on I would like to remove before it gets Sealed. I have been told brick acid is a big no no with sandstone. What would you recommend for it?

Thanks,

Sonny.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

Hi probably best way to do this is get high pressure jet wash and a hard bristle brush to remove cement stains make sure not to blow out joints with jet wash .

Cheers again.
Tom from alpha

2018-11-06T11:55:02+00:00

Answered 6th Nov 2018

Correct to not use brick acid on sandstone, as sandstone is quite a soft and porous stone which the acid could leave pits or further damage to the stone. A heavy jet wash or steam clean could get the cement stains off depending on how bad they are/how much cement is left on the stone, or try patio/driveway cleaner or maybe sugar soap.
Hope this is of help to you,
Kind Regards
Jack Conway
J C Landscaping

2018-11-02T19:25:01+00:00

Answered 2nd Nov 2018

A wire brush and carefully jet wash but beware as the cheaper softer sandstone may splinter!

2019-02-06T09:20:02+00:00

Answered 6th Feb 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories