Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

Lime free cement...

does anyone know where i can get lime free cement. as i need to cement around the edge of a pond which is full of koi carps. ive been told there is one called prompt. but i cant find it...please someone must know.. thanks roy..

3 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

The product you are looking for is VICAT PROMPT, It is an almost instant setting cement and fast hardening.
Ideal for wet areas.
Just google Vicat Prompt, all info is there for you to read.

2011-03-24T20:55:01+00:00

Answered 24th Mar 2011

Hi Roy,
try this link here:

http://www.cornishlime.co.uk/stores/products.php?cat=1&sub=26

Hope this helps,

Carl

2011-04-20T17:45:02+01:00

Answered 20th Apr 2011

They have rapid setting cement in Aldi at the moment. 4.99 a big tub and it sets even under water!

2011-03-25T14:15:01+00:00

Answered 25th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories