Gas Work Question

Hi there, silly question i guess but was wondering which type off trader i need to contact to remove a gas fireplace. it is surrounded by tiles and we just want a bare wall left instead. many thanks.

5 Answers

Best Answer

Gas Safe registered engineer to remove fire and make safe.
General builder to remove fireplace and make good.

Answered 2nd Feb 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

100 %, require a gas safe registered engineer to isolate / make safe the gas supply to the existing fire.

Then, it's really up to you !

Many building firms are either registered with gas safe themselves, or have trusted tradesmen, to whom the will sub-contract the gas side of the work too.

Alternatively, you could try and find an experienced gas safe registered engineer who can 'multi-task' !

We, on a daily basis carry out this type of work.

We would :

Sort out the gas side for you,

Remove the fire / surround,

Remove the tiling & replaste / make goodr the wall.

Please post a job on this site, detailling your requirements.

If you live within 100 miles of Portsmouth, we would be happy to give you a competitive quotation.

Kind Regards,

Adrian Hagger

southsea plumbing.

Answered 2nd Feb 2012

Southsea Plumbing, Heating, Electrical & Gas Services

Member since 8 Nov 2010

if you can get a hold of a good brain surgeon at short notice then him,failing his availability contact a general builder from this site

Answered 2nd Feb 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

Anything to do with gas must be delt with by a Gas Safe Registered engineer.
builders and plumbers cannot touch gas unless registered.

Answered 2nd Feb 2012

Deans Heating

Member since 22 Jan 2010

Contact a general builder he should organise a gas safe engineer and do the rest himself

Answered 2nd Feb 2012

House Doctors

Member since 13 Jul 2011