Tiling Question

I'm tiling a floor, half floor boards half concrete. i don't want to ply the lot and want to use ditra matting. can i stick the matting straight on the floorboards?

2 Answers

Best Answer

hi yes you can use ditri matting but i would strongly recommend secureing floorboards thouroughly & plyboarding over the boards for best long term results!
sometimes its better to spend a little now to preboard floor than suffering movement in the floor and haveing to remedy at alot more expense later on!
hope this helps!
regards Martin.

Answered 3rd Feb 2012

Dynamik Ceramiks

Member since 25 Oct 2011

Hi there, I agree with Dynamik Ceramiks , and you should really have a movement joint where the two types of substrate meet.

Hope this helps

Scott

Answered 28th Mar 2012

tilecraft scotland

Member since 10 Mar 2012