Chimneys & Fireplaces Question

Opening a bricked up fireplace.

Newly purchased 100 year old house with two bricked up fireplaces. Would like to open these up again and not sure how to go about it. Do I just take a guess and remove a brick and see whats behind and go from there one by one, or shall I just take a sledgehammer and smash it open (thinking of my ex whilst doing it)? Do I need to be aware of any supports which may be required. Chimney stacks are all still in place, and am aware will need to get chimneys swept and surveyed before use. :-)

3 Answers

Best Answer

It is unlikely that whoever bricked them up toothed them into the old brickwork.... Strip any plaster if you can see an obvious addition to the brickwork it will be safe to remove all of these.

Answered 2nd Feb 2012

House Doctors

Member since 13 Jul 2011

Builders openings on a house that age will be around 36x36". Look for a lintel or brick arch way above, and a clear outline at either sides, eveything in the middle of these can be removed. Just make sure not to take out any of the structural brickwork to the left and right hand sides of the breast - usually 1 bricks width or around 9" from the edge of the breast.

Answered 13th Feb 2012

Chimney Care & repair Ltd

Member since 4 Jul 2011

Take of the plaster so as you can locate the lintol above the opening, if its all sound then you can remove below, which would have been the origonal brick opening.

Answered 2nd Feb 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008