Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

Need to gloss my living room doors as they have gone a yellow colour, is the only way of re glossing them to sand them down,as i have three door altogether,many thanks

13 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

Yes indeed, it is the only way.. Any already Glossed woodwork must be rubbed down sufficently to allow a decent enough key for a good undercoat. Only then can Gloss be applied as a finish coat. ( Gloss will not adehere to old Gloss )

Hope this helps..

2012-02-02T09:20:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Feb 2012

This is how I would go about re-painting doors
1, Sand down
2, Dust off & wipe down with sugar soap
3, Undercoat x 1 coat leave to dry,
4, Light sand then Gloss

2012-02-02T09:20:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Feb 2012

Give the doors a light ru down with fine sandpaper then apply a coat of undercoat and the following day a light rub down again then apply a coat of gloss and they will be as good as new

2012-02-02T09:20:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Feb 2012

Hmm ,well if you want a good decorative finish then yes.You need to create a key but you need a vechicle for that key so abrade back and front,prime,undercoat and gloss. Your doors will look like new.
If you just paint them then in a month or so that coat will just peel off like cling film.
chris

2012-02-02T09:20:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Feb 2012

It is very important to rub the gloss down to provide a key for the new paint system, preparation is the key to good decorating. as for your yellowing gloss, you could use a more eco friendly water based gloss or satin finish which will stay white much longer than traditional oil based gloss or satin as it is the oil in the paint which tends to turn yellow. One note though water based gloss is not as glossy as traditional oil based gloss.

2012-02-02T09:20:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Feb 2012

Del the painter spot on! never never gloss on gloss, doesn't key

2012-02-03T09:25:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Feb 2012

Yes you need to sand the doors to make sure you have exposed existing painted doors to abrasion. Then you use Dulux Brilliant White Undercoat(solvent based)to prime surface. If you normally paint your doors perhaps every year or every 2 years, Dulux brilliant white gloss is ideal. For a longer whiteness on doors then I will recommend you use Dulux (brilliant white) Eggshell for finishing.

2012-02-02T09:20:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Feb 2012

Hello there,
First you have to fill any holes or cracks, then sanding down to make them smother, and then apply 2 coats of gloss. Hope this help,
Regards
Mike General Building

2012-02-02T09:20:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Feb 2012

I would do your doors in this order:-

Fill any holes and blemishes
Sand down
Paint with 1 coat of Oil-based Undercoat
Check the door has no more holes/blemishes, if it has refill
Sand down agan with fine sandpaper
Paint with 1 or 2 coats of Oil-based Gloss or Eggshell

I would also do the same steps for doors/woodwork that need to be stained or varnished.

2012-02-03T09:25:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Feb 2012

Hi there,
rather than sanding them down which is time consuming the easier way would be to use a paint stripper like nitromors. It will take the layers off a lot quicker, give them a light sand over and then prime, undercoat and re-gloss them.
Hope this helps.

chris

2012-02-02T09:20:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Feb 2012

Preparation is key to a good finish with any paint product, but with gloss you'll get noticeably better results if you spend a little extra time preparing the surface. The simple step of rubbing down the undercoat with wet and dry paper, for example, helps the gloss to flow on better, giving a shiner finish to the job.

2012-02-02T09:20:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Feb 2012

You must score or key the surfaces to be repainted. You are basically just taking the shine or sheen off of the paint so the undercoat has something to stick to. Wear a dust mask and use 80 grit pads on trim or bevelled surfaces on the doors(80 grit pads will soon wear or break in and you end up with a 100-120 grit pads. I would use 120 grit sand paper with a sanding block on the flat surfaces. I use a Henry hoover & a dusting brush and then wipe down with white spirit on a lint free rag to remove any remaining dust.
Then
Deluxe oil based undercoat or Dulux acrylic primer undercoat (water based).
For the finish I would recommend matching what your undercoat was, whether oil or water based. Both undercoat and finish are better off being the same base.
For the finish, if asked, I would recommend satinwood(this is a light sheen finish) or eggshell(which is the flattest finish) for the doors.
Gloss has the shiniest finish and is more of an old fashioned look. Also the shinyer the finish the more any imperfections in the surface will be noticeable. But whatever the customer prefers.
“ Fresh Look”

2019-01-30T22:15:02+00:00

Answered 30th Jan 2019

If the doors are yellowed that could mean they are coated with nicotine if there has been a heavy smoker living in the property. If so wash the doors down with sugar soap before sanding them with p120 sandpaper. Then apply an even undercoat with a decent brush or you can use a short haired or mohair mini roller and lay off with a brush. I would roll them if the doors are flat faced doors to save time and decrease the chances of any sags or runs when brushed on heavily. Finally apply a gloss. Good luck and happy painting. : )

2017-11-17T21:35:02+00:00

Answered 17th Nov 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories