Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

Astro turf in winter

Hi I need 17ft x 7 ft astro turf in back garden but does this have to be done in summer like grass turf or can it be laid anytime please thank you

2 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

Hi, this can be done in the winter, as long as it is above freezing, otherwise it's possible for you sand base to loosen as it thaws,
Make sure you leave the lawn to rest for plenty of time before pinning it down

2018-10-17T11:40:01+01:00

Answered 17th Oct 2018

I have laid in the winter, would avoid laying in the freezing months as can effects base

2018-10-17T19:45:02+01:00

Answered 17th Oct 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories