Gas Work Question

Glow worm opulence gas fire, smells when lit, glass fogs up with soot quite quickly.

Fire is quite old now but not used, central heating main source of heating. Even when fire was serviced this problem would occure.

4 Answers

Best Answer

injectors are blocked ,should get it serviced again would not use the fire until its sorted

Answered 31st Jan 2012

Paul Caton Gas Services

Member since 23 Mar 2010

sometimes a normal service especially on older fires is not enoiugh , it would need to be striped down and the jets cleaned, with all fires with a glass front there, is always misting and fires with large flames ie dfle or fle (stands for decorative flame effect or living flame effect ) which are designed to burn with a yellow flame. always have a small amount of soot deposit, get it rechecked again.

Answered 31st Jan 2012

sovereign plumbing and heating

Member since 23 Nov 2011

badly needs a service

Answered 31st Jan 2012

roy morgan plumbing&heating

Member since 29 Jan 2011

Sounds like could be problem with flue. Do not use until the problem has been found. Service engineer should have found problem.
Regards.

Answered 1st Feb 2012

greswolde services

Member since 17 Oct 2011