Windows Question

Double glazed window won't close

When I open my bedroom window (opens at bottom, tilts out) it drops down a fraction and I can't close it. Hubby has to get ladder out and push it up from outside to get it aligned again. Is there an easy fix for this?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Relatively simple fix but not easy to do, the window needs to be removed from its hinges. as its a bedroom window not so easy as all work has to be done from the inside. Basically the window has dropped from the hinges slightly, if the window is screwed to the hinges then you could try loosing all screws but do not remove, try pulling window up and re tighten. If its fixed with rivets, then you will have to drill all of them out and re fix with window slightly higher up the hinge. If access to the hinge fixings is difficult or impossible then your only alternative is to remove window from frame by removing screws/rivets from hinge that is fixed to the frame, holding the window tightly and bringing back through into the bedroom to then access hinge on the sash itself.

Hope this helps

Answered 31st Jan 2012

Safehouse Windows and Doors

Member since 8 Feb 2011

Hi
It sounds to me sash has dropped the fix for this is to have the sash realigned by undoing the screws or in some cases rivets from the hinges and pushing the sash back up into position before re tightening screws in new position.Your best bet is to get a window installer in to do this as they will have a much better idea on what to do
Hope this has helped

Regards

Mark
MARS Home Improvements

Answered 31st Jan 2012

Triumph Windows

Member since 30 Nov 2011