Ask a tradesman

Roofing

I have an ex council semi. in the roof there is just one run of purlins about half way up the roof. is this normal for a 1950's semi?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

IF ITS A HIP ROOF ITS QUIET NORMAL TO HAVE 1 PURLON AROUND THE ROOF JOINING AT CORNERS OF HIP POLE THEN THERE ARE KING PINS UNDERNEATH PURLINS RESTING ON LOAD BEARING WALLS,HOPE THIS HELPS TO PUT YOUR MIND AT REST, TONY

2011-03-24T21:00:02+00:00

Answered 24th Mar 2011

Yes this is normal in a 50s semi.

2011-03-24T21:00:02+00:00

Answered 24th Mar 2011

Yes...Most houses usually only have one purlin, unless the rafters are extremely long (longer than timber lengths)/or are joined/overlapped and need supporting where that happens there wouldn't be any need for another. If the property has had a lot heavier roof covering put on from the original, sometimes extra purlins are fitted with additional rafters to take the weight of the heavier tiles etc.

But usually there is only one...

2011-03-24T21:00:02+00:00

Answered 24th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories