Bathroom Fitting Question

Bathroom re-fit - help!

Hi there, we have recently received a quote for a full bathroom refit and are wondering if this is a reasonable price. The reason I am asking via questions is that this quote is more than we wish to spend, therefore do not want to waste anyone's time posting a job if this is a true price!

The quote we received was around £5000+ which included:
- approx 18m2 wall tiling ( tiles supplied)
- approx 4m2 floor tiling (tiles supplied)
- full suite refit, including 760 shower enclosure
- replace electric shower
- ceiling panelling
- towel rail

Thoughts appreciated.

Thanks for your replies folks, much appreciated! I like to think that we are realistic however the cost of the refit must reflect the value of the property in a sense.
Lots of different thoughts here so will discuss with my partner before posting a job. Thanks folks!

13 Answers

Best Answer

Bathrooms can cost 5k but yours doesnt sound particularly big and it may be too much if you are supplying the tiles etc.As long as you werent expecting it too be around 1k and are realistic about what it might cost,then you should post it as a job.Plumbing and tiling etc are as competitive as everything else at the moment so you will probably get a better quote elsewhere.Just make sure that the quotes come from people with good references/feedback because too cheap will often lead to disaster.Even if all the quotes are similar and you couldnt afford to do it,it isnt the end of the world.Lots of people cancel jobs because it is more expensive than expected.These things happen.

Answered 29th Jan 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

yes this is a very good all inc price ,what more do you want ,basic bathrooms cost 5k upwards now ,dont know how much you had in your budget but wait till you have this much ,or else you will pay for a cheap imitation and you will be on the phone to dom like all the rest of the cheapskates who think they can have it cheap and still get a quality job ,there are no bargains in building ,if its cheap ,chances are it will be crap,you ever heard of cheap quality

Answered 30th Jan 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

This is quite a lot. It depends if you are supplying the bathroom suite as well as the tiles. If the quote is for labour only then it is too high.

Answered 30th Jan 2012

Amphibious Plumbing & Electrics

Member since 26 Aug 2011

Get 2 or 3 quotes.........then you can compare.

Then you will get your answer.

Answered 29th Jan 2012

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Hi nursey14
It seems a bit high depending on the cost of the bathroom suite. We have just completed a bathroom refit for less. Where abouts do you live.
Regards
Mike Cleverley

Answered 30th Jan 2012

Cleverley Builders

Member since 13 Jun 2008

Hi,

I would be looking around the £2'800 /£3'000

Regards Phil

Answered 30th Jan 2012

UK Brady Ltd

Member since 28 Oct 2008

Seems ok to me as materials are a lot more expensive than most customers tend to appreciate

Plumber, tiler, electrician, possibly joiner, materials, fuel, waste disposal the list goes on

You may be able to get this cheaper but just beware cheaper is just that cheap! And if anything goes wrong don't hold your breath for it to be fixed!

Cheers
Craig smith
CMS joinery ( bathroom & kitchen specialist )

Answered 29th Jan 2012

cms joinery

Member since 20 Nov 2009

Just a quickie, I did a job very close to to the sizes that you have quoted, I also design the bathroom/supplied all bathrooms products,tiling and replaced rotten walls, including extra's this only come to £3800.00, so does sound a little expensive in this current climate.

Answered 3rd Feb 2012

MWB Property Care & MBBathrooms

Member since 2 Feb 2012

Yes you are right sound exspensive , post the job see what happens.

Answered 30th Jan 2012

sovereign plumbing and heating

Member since 23 Nov 2011

Hi this could depend alot on if they are supplying all the materials for you (appart from tiles)if so could easily cost that . If they are not supplying then sounds very expensive

Answered 30th Jan 2012

OSBORN PLUMBING

Member since 20 Feb 2010

This Like all the other replies it depends on what you are supplying and whats involved I recently changed wc for a customer and the new wc cost nearly 1000 quid it was one of the new square shape with cistern and pan cast in one

Answered 2nd Feb 2012

April Showers

Member since 18 Oct 2011

Hi, seems very expensive, but if you have high spec top end suite,tiles etc still seems bit steep,are you supplying the tiles,and what price are they each? could do you a quote if your south west area,and post the job..

Regards kieran/rich

Answered 30th Jan 2012

kelly plumbing Heating & gas

Member since 4 Jan 2012

yes i am about to start a refit 30mtrs wall & floor tiles,bath,1000x760 tray bi-fold door, shower, vanity & toilet unit supply & fit £3400

Answered 30th Jan 2012

select bathrooms

Member since 27 Jan 2012