Flooring Question

Floorboards covered in paint

Hi

We've taken up the carpets in two good sized double bedrooms in our house and found that a) at one point they were stained a dark colour and b) the previous owners have splattered LOTS of (white) paint ALL OVER the floorboards...

We have spent hours trying to scrape off the paint with turps, and washing the floor etc but hardly made any difference to the floor.

We are thinking of just painting the floorboards but wondered how we do this. Can we just paint over the existing paint splatters (some of it is 1m squared) or do we have to remove the paint/woodstain from the floor first? If so, how can we do this?!

Any recommendations for paint etc would be v welcome.

thanks in advance

Alison

3 Answers

Best Answer

If the boards are in decent condition,hire a floor sander and varnish them up.

Answered 29th Jan 2012

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Hire a floor sander, plus a corner sander, sand the floor and you can finish it any way you like. Remeber to keep the sander moving never stop in one spot.

Good luck

Answered 30th Jan 2012

Local patios and driveways

Member since 24 Jan 2012

if you are going to re-furbish floorboards you must do it properly or the look ghastly,first you must hire a floor sander and belt sander ,corner sander and sand down starting with heavy grade down to light ,this will require 4-5 sandings of floor ,get someone to do this for you as these machines can be tricky to operate and you could end up making grooves or gouging the floor ,also the paint or laquer should be applied professionaly ,post the job on ere an get some prices.

Answered 30th Jan 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008