Plumbing Question

Buried pipework?

I have a central heating system that was installed after the house was built and there are pipes dropping from ceiling to the floor for the downstairs rads in 3 rooms. Is it feasible/ recommended to channel out the walls to bury them?
I imagine it would be a messy job but it would make things look much nicer than just painting them.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Why not box them in.Quicker,cheaper and a lot less mess.

Answered 29th Jan 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

Yes you can but they would have to be re-piped,clipped into a channel chase,wrapped in special tape to protect corrosion, and fully tested to temp! a good plumber will advise you,as they may be re-routed if easier

kieran

Answered 30th Jan 2012

kelly plumbing Heating & gas

Member since 4 Jan 2012