Windows Question

Condensation on inside of new double glazed windows

4 Answers

Best Answer

This is because your windows are actually working. Before moisture in the air around your home must have been escaping through your old windows (draughty or not totally air tight) now that your new windows are fully air tight the moisture in the air can't go anywhere, once it hits the cold glass it turns in to liquid form this showing condensation
You can fit vents on your windows to reduce this. Also a handy tip is not to dry clothes too much in your home as this creates moisture in the air.

Answered 11th Sep 2013

Roseburn Home Improvements

Member since 6 Dec 2012

Cold window, then warm damp air will cause is problem, the key is ventilation. Do you dry your washing indoors? Do you have an extractor fan in your bathroom? All of these things can have an effect. Other than running a dehumidifier constantly or having air flow you wont get rid. Trickle vents are the secret within modern windows

Answered 30th Jan 2012

Local patios and driveways

Member since 24 Jan 2012

Ok...........
so what's your question then?

Answered 29th Jan 2012

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Hello_19

This is a common problem, its usually down to lack of sufficient ventilation. If your windows don't have a trickle vent on them they can be fitted. This is probably the easiest and cheapest way to increase ventilation.

I hope this helps.

Mike
Asset Property Installations

Answered 30th Jan 2012

ID Windows Doors Glazing

Member since 21 Nov 2011