Security Systems Question

Advice needed regarding intercom system installation.

Hi I need to install a wired intercom system with camera in our house and my daughters annexe next door which is all on the one electric supply. With the external bell module mounted at the gate.( No need for system to operate the gate)
The builder has put wiring in from the two points where the phones will be mounted inside, going back to the electric fuse box, but it is not yet connected. There is also Cat5E wiring in situ from the main gate where the bell unit will be installed up to the house electric fuse box also not connected. Would this be easy enough for my husband to complete the installation or would we need to get an electrician. No experience of electrics.Thanks for any advice you can give.
Also what kind of cost would be involved just to connect system up if we purchased the system ourselved.
Kind regards
Lyn

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi
which make of intercom are you going for
normally these systems are low voltage so you need to
keep mains cable away from the cat5
also some sysems have a ransformer so you would
might need a socket or fuse spur.
just to install the system about £80-120
Andy

Answered 30th Jan 2012

nab electrical

Member since 16 Jan 2012

It's like anything I'm afraid, if you know what your doing it's easy to install an intercom system. Again like the above post you'd look at £80 - £120 to supply labour

Answered 4th Feb 2012

IDEAL ALARM SYSTEMS

Member since 27 Apr 2011