Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

Thanks lads, how many blocks can you lay out of a tone of sand?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

500 blocks

2012-02-01T09:35:02+00:00

Answered 1st Feb 2012

ive just built a garage with 770 6 inch blocks., i used 2.3 tons of sand for that. so your looking at around 300 blocks per ton, but thats for 6 inch blocks.

2012-03-21T10:15:04+00:00

Answered 21st Mar 2012

would depend on the type of block ie thickness and if its hollow or not

2012-02-26T11:55:02+00:00

Answered 26th Feb 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories