Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

I have a large green oil tank that appears to have a leak part way up the tank. can this be repaired or do i need a completely new tank?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

You dont mention the material but im going to assume its a plastic bunded tank. Is the inspection tube leaking? If so this can be replaced, if it is leaking elsewhere then it will need to be replaced! This could be around £600 ish. If its a small pinhole, then hold a lump of thick rubber (wet suit thickness) over the hole and use a thick self tapping screw into the hole, this will be a temp fix until you can do the job properly.
If metal tank then a chemical metal may work but it would be hit and miss.
Above all please remember the contents will be flammable

Good luck
Dan

2012-01-29T21:40:02+00:00

Answered 29th Jan 2012

You could try epoxy putty this will work on plastic and metal can get from B&Q for £6.00 this sets in mins and its rock hard but would advise replace tank when you can

2012-02-22T21:55:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Feb 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories