Carpentry & Joinery Question

Spalding/peterborough area. carpentry apprenticeship wanted.

I'm looking for a carpentry apprenticeship, i have completed level 2 bench joinery but would preverbaly like to gain a site apprenticeship. I also have some work experience (working part time while at college gaining my level 2 bench joinery qualification) for a carpentry company in spalding which i worked for building timber frame house panels for 7 months. I am very eager to lean new skills, hard working and very good at working as part of a team but I can also work alone using my own initiative. I live in spalding but would be able to get a guaranteed lift everyday to surrounding areas such as peterborough, holbeach etc as i don't drive at the moment, but I'm looking to learn to asap! I would also be willing to do an unpaid trial to prove myself aswell.
I'm not just looking for a job, i'm looking for a long lasting career in an industry i'm passionate about and enjoy.

If anyone has anything to offer please get in contact on 01775 762734 and ask for luke or email me on wilsvr5@aol.com.
Many Thanks, Luke.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Answered 5th Feb 2012

Tomas and Phillips Construction Ltd

Member since 22 Jan 2012

Luke,
I would have to agree with Andy on his statement,I have been a Carpenter & Builder for over 20 years and have gone from being a one man band upto having 35 staff and now back to being on my own. I have never been so quiet regarding work-I'm currently doing further training into Health and Safety as that will not go away.

You will find there are a lot of chances on this site to the fact I have lost a couple of jobs where the wining price is less than you can buy the materials for.Sadly in these times when Companies already have skilled staff with their own tools and transport working 3 and 4 day weeks due to no work they will not be looking at taking on apprentices as they are quite a hassle with paperwork and insurance etc.

I like many others joined this site with the aim of filling out a Diary with blank pages after my work with the likes of Bovis, Wimpey,Persimnion, Lovell all dried up. Yes by all means contact all your local companies but you might find it easier to either train into a specialist area or to simply advertise in local papers or on here for work and look at making a living for now and train when things pick up.

Answered 7th Feb 2012

D.S.Lewis Building and Carpentry Contractors

Member since 21 Nov 2008