Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

Hardstanding for a shed

I’ve moved into a new build and the ground is soft topsoil with hardcore under. Can i just use some slabs for the hard standing? Or should i put down some hard core first?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

I would advise digging the soil out
Putting at least 6 inches of hard cire and laying your slabs on either a sand or wet sand cement mix

2018-09-12T12:20:02+01:00

Answered 12th Sep 2018

I would make sure I had a good hardcore base that is well compact and use a wet mix to lay the slabs

2018-09-17T12:40:02+01:00

Answered 17th Sep 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories