Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

Over charged for landscape work

I had some work done in my garden to have a concrete base laid. This included removing a certain amount of ground soil, 1 large tree with approx height of 6.3ft, and a concrete base 20ft x 10 ft. I put my trust thinking I was getting a good deal. But a friend said I have been ripped off massively. I paid it thinking that winter is coming and didn't want bad weather ruining the concrete base. I had another landscape Gardner for some other work. I asked him how much would he have charged for the job. Shockingly the quote he gave was over a grand less.

I don't understand why people in the trade would commit such a thing.

What would be my rights? They had good reviews so what they charged must be correct.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

you where quoted a price for a job that job was done you where happy, what exactly is the problem,
it is extremity easy to under quote for a job you are not ever going to do.
every company sets there costs out accordingly and charge at that rate,
I spend most of my time fixing issues for people who have went for a cheap quote only to have to redo the job.

2018-09-11T21:15:03+01:00

Answered 11th Sep 2018

It’s always good to get at least 3 quotes for any work that needs to be done, that way you can get an average.
I would take this as a learning curve and there’s not really much you can do, they did what they said they were going to and did the work.

2018-09-16T10:10:02+01:00

Answered 16th Sep 2018

You agreed on the price and are happy with end result.
Contractors prices do vary owing to different overheads,
Materials used etc.so you should get at least 2 quotes and
If £1k difference you can find out why. the cheapest (or the
Most expensive ) are not necessarily the best. Check out
Work done previously & look for good feedback

2018-10-14T09:15:02+01:00

Answered 14th Oct 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories