Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

Is this considered completed with reasonable care and skill?

Hi

I had some work done in my garden, April/May this year.
30m2 indian sandstone paving with edging.

My query relates to the quality of finish and the staining of my flags with mortar; something I am going to take up with the installer before pursuing further.

Pictures here (if it works): https://www.facebook.com/groups/282100418467107/permalink/2488465854497208/

Could this be easily rectified?

Thanks,

3 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

Hi,

I agree with the above contractor, it really is a bad job. A lot of contractors are not using the sand and cement option and are going down the resin jointing or other jointing compounds now on the market. This prevents staining from the cement onto the paving.

2018-09-16T14:00:02+01:00

Answered 16th Sep 2018

Hi. Ive just seen the pictures. That is terrible workmanship!
You may be lucky with mortar remover. Available from any good builders merchants. I would definitely be questioning the installer.

2018-09-11T17:30:02+01:00

Answered 11th Sep 2018

I know this was a while ago now but I've just had a look at the photos and as the other guys have said... It's shocking!! It's not just the pointing either!

You've got the advice you need, hope you were able to get it sorted.

All the best,

Andrew Hunter

2018-10-15T15:10:01+01:00

Answered 15th Oct 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories