Plumbing Question

Slow flow on hot water taps

i had a mixer tap fitted on my bath and sink in bathroom the hot water just trickles out off both taps, but downstairs it is running fine, before the hotwater ran fine, my plumber said the problem is that the new taps have valves or something in the taps and this is the problem is this correct and other than getting new taps what is the best fix thanks.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Some monoblock mixing taps with flexi connections only have small holes where they connect to the body(as small as 5mm) these are only suitable for pressurised systems or combi boilers, just changed one wih the same problem and replaced it with Bristan because the holes are are almost twice that size.

Answered 27th Jan 2012

sovereign plumbing and heating

Member since 23 Nov 2011

Some taps aren't suitable for low pressure systems e.g. tank fed.
If you have a combi it's another issue. Your taps would have come
either with a small technical pamphlet or a box with the spec written
on, detailing operating pressures required. Did you keep the box?

Answered 27th Jan 2012

Teesside Plumbing and Heating

Member since 18 Oct 2011