Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 204795 connected tradespeople
Over 2313694 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Gas Works

why wont builder give me his gas safe registration stuff???

Anonymous user 26 January 2012 - 12.32 PM

he was hired by the agent for my property but is fobbing me off by saying im busy i need to check see if i can give you builders number but never had a problem before i recently found out he is gas regestered but the hse want to investigate his work i have had another heating engineer out today who is refusing to touch it it has been condemend twice and my estate agent is saying just cause they hired doesnt means its there fault that carbon minoxide and gas were leaking into the property but if they hired him shouldnt they have made sure it was safe and if they do have a safety certificate then why was it condemend twice ????? the man in question is gas safe but has just bodged the job i had another heating specialist (proper company not cowboy) who said they wouldnt touch it with a barge pole its that dangerous i had to force them to do something and now the company saying well the man in question never worked for us we just contracted him in so we arent kliable for the work he does meaning i cant do a thing about the company i havre now had to have my house torn apart plaster ripped off floor boards up and i havent been able to live at home for a week i have too kids and the company havent even offered alternate accomadation i have to stay at my mums in a box room with too kids and hse havent came out yet to respond to my 10 emails and 11 phone calls

7 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

kelly plumbing Heating & gas
Best answer
kelly plumbing Heating & gas
Rating: 4.9 out of 54.95151 reviews
Weston Super Mare

PROBABLY DUE TO NOT BEING REGISTERED HIS SELF!! DON'T DEAL WITH BUILDERS WERE GAS IS CONCERNED, GET A SEPARATE GAS SAFE REGISTERED MAN IN! They give you a price and get some one in to sign it off illegally! and pocket the labour for illegal work! BUILDERS ARE THE WORST CULPRITS FOR ILLEGAL GAS WORK ON THE SIDE! 1. They're ripping you off 2. putting you in danger Any builder will show you his engineers details,and introduce you to him! Not all people are like it. WWW.GASSAFEREGISTER.CO.UK. If your builder has done gas work,and is not registered,report them to gas safe or HSE kieran

Answered

27 January 2012

Like

19
ADR Property Maintenance
Rating: 5 out of 55585 reviews
Boston

as the agent he should have a copy of the certificate,I have a house that is let the agent takes care of most repairs any certificates that are required are copied and sent to me to show the work has been carried out by a competant tradesman. peronal opion is that this agent is not using a certified fitter your estate agent is wrong if a gas safe/ corgi fitter is hired to look over an appliance they have 2 options repair or condem if it is condemned then it is the landlords responsibility to replace the appliance, if the fitter repairs the appliance it is his responsibility to leave it in a safe working condition free of gas/carbon monoxide leaks no ifs no buts repair or condem. you should go to trading standards against the contractor and enviromental health against the landlord and his agents, as the dwelling is now uninhabitable if a company is employed to carry out work on your house and that company then sub contracts work out the buck stops at the company that you have got the contract with not the sub contractor . it is the company that has been employed to carry out the work originally not the sub contractor that needs to put it right

Answered

27 January 2012

Like

10
SW Heating & Refurbishments Ltd
Rating: 5 out of 55539 reviews
Tooting, London

Hi there, quite simple because he probably is not registered. If you have his company name, you can search on the gas safe register to find his details. If they are not listed on the gas safe register then he is not registered and operating illegally.

Answered

27 January 2012

Like

9

Answered

30 January 2012

Like

9
D2 Plumbing & Heating
Rating: 5 out of 555103 reviews
Southport

If you suspect that the work carried out, was done by someone who was not gas safe registerted OR that the work is sub standard/dangerous. Call Gas Safe on 0800 4085500. It is part of their remit to investigate illegal gas workers (HSE will prosecute based on their findings) and they will also do a safety check for you. They don't charge you for this. Please don't hold back from reporting them, it's an opportunity to get rid of cowboys and prevent other peoples lives from being put at risk.

Answered

15 January 2013

Like

9
Roc builders
Rating: 5 out of 55516 reviews
Harlow

Your agent is an idiot.He should be bending over backwards to help you.Not fobbing you off.Like everyone else on here has said,the joker that done it probably isnt gas safe registered.

Answered

27 January 2012

Like

7

Anonymous user

do the right thing and report him, scum like that shouldnt be able to operate in any trade, even worse that kids are involved, agree with all above.

Answered

2 February 2012

Like

7