Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 208999 connected tradespeople
Over 2338327 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Gardening & Landscaping

White spots after sealing patio

Anonymous user 8 September 2018 - 7.08 PM

hi We recently had a sandstone patio put down we then sealed it after a few weeks now rhe stones are going all white stained Is there anything we can do about it?

2 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
CW Masonary
Rating: 4.8 out of 54.8588 reviews
Pudsey

Hi ....the white spots you describe are likely to be effervescent staining which is salt being pulled up from the Subase or potentially the mortar which has been used . The paving should really have been left until this process had naturally stopped ,something which I explain to customers , and should not have been sealed . The sealant you've used needs stripping back off using a good quality stone cleaner then leaving for at least 3 months before resealing. The stone won't be damaged so no need to worry it's a common mistake I see all the time .

Answered

8 September 2018

Like

1
A Grainger Building and Landscaping
Rating: 4.8 out of 54.8515 reviews
Stoke On Trent

If you use easy seal in the yellow tub you must remove all excess seal off the. pavers or it goes milky white easy solve get a remover and reseal.

Answered

9 September 2018

Like

0