Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Load banging coming from soffit?

We have recently moved into a new house which is a 5 year old detached house. In very windy weather a very load banging comes from the back side / roof of house. It sounds like the soffit has come loose and is banging against the side. Is this something that can happen? Nothing appears to be visable when it happens (although it always happens at night so is very hard to see) and all looks fine after the occurance. Any advice appreciated.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

You need someone to get up and take a look, its easy enough to tell if the soffits are loose, it could even be some felt flapping about in the wind.

2012-01-27T10:10:03+00:00

Answered 27th Jan 2012

Its impossible to tell without seeing the job , but i'd just check its not felt slap ! If its a newish roof ? these days the roofer may let the felt run into the gutter although it should be a non rotting dpc , this sometimes can flap in the wind depending on direction ect . But you can't beat getting up and having a look .
Woody apex barnsley

2012-01-27T10:10:03+00:00

Answered 27th Jan 2012

Does it have lead sheets wrapped up walls with copings on top? Know them to be loose a couple of times the lead flaps against the wall.

2012-01-27T10:10:03+00:00

Answered 27th Jan 2012

hi could be the felt going into the gutter if it hasent got evetrays on or a 1f eve support felt . if just the felt showing this can sound like a banging noise when very windy

2012-01-27T10:10:03+00:00

Answered 27th Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories