Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Im not keen on tiles or splash backs. is there any strong water proof paints /wall treatments i can use round my shower and bath ?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

Hi Chaston
One of the products we have used in wetrooms and bathrooms when clients wanted somthing a bit different is Tadelakt,its a morrocan plaster which is totally waterproof and comes in a wide range colours,it can be buffed up to a very high shine and is very hardwearing.
cheers
Brian.

2012-01-30T23:25:01+00:00

Answered 30th Jan 2012

Have a look at Splashwall at B&Q or something similar.

2012-01-27T10:10:03+00:00

Answered 27th Jan 2012

Hi Chaston,

I think you'll struggle to find a product to protect the walls over any length of time but there is a solution. For clients who want a seamless "join" between the wall colour and shower enclosure / area around the bath, I'm exploring tempered glass. The back can be painted any colour you like so there's complete continuity with the wall colour and a minimalist, contemporary finish.

Alternatively, there are some gorgeous tiles out there now so why not re-think your aversion to them with some different design ideas?

Regards
Amanda Martin
Handmaiden Design

2012-01-27T10:10:03+00:00

Answered 27th Jan 2012

You could be really flash and tank the walls, sika is a popular product using four coats will make the area waterproof (its used to seal basements and swimming pools) then the correct paint would finish the job. Dan

2012-01-27T10:10:03+00:00

Answered 27th Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories