Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

Hi,what is the calculation of estimating concrete for footings and conrete slab in cubic metre and then into tonne bags of ballast and cement?

7 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

Google concrete esimating, there are loads of online calculators, just input all the dimensions.

2012-01-26T11:00:03+00:00

Answered 26th Jan 2012

Hi Steve
www.source4me.co.uk have calculators that will work it all out for you

Hope this helps

Steve Hickman

2012-01-26T11:00:03+00:00

Answered 26th Jan 2012

hi,go on google and put in concrete calcalator and that will help you.thanks nick

2012-01-26T11:00:03+00:00

Answered 26th Jan 2012

Hi, a 1t bag (or bulk bag) works out to be 0.6 cubic meters in total.
10 bags = 6cumtrs.

2012-01-26T11:00:03+00:00

Answered 26th Jan 2012

1m3 of concrete weighs approx 2.2 tonnes
about 1.5 tonne bags ballast, 6 bags dust water (2 buckets / mix) about 1m3 concrete
adjust cement for strength of concrete

2012-01-26T11:00:03+00:00

Answered 26th Jan 2012

Past experience , due to cost of bagged ballast ( even tonne bags ) ready mixed is way cheaper not even taking to account labour in mixing .
Why are you wanting to mix it ? Access ?
woody

2012-01-26T11:00:03+00:00

Answered 26th Jan 2012

Hi the calc to work out the footings is length x width x depth as for the slab work out the area then x by the depth you want.

2012-01-26T11:00:03+00:00

Answered 26th Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories