Groundwork & Foundations Question

Foundation raft above ground level.the sides of that raft are rendered and this keeps blowing off.can i hack off render,seal concrete sides and put natural stone all around?

I did not lay foundation or build house so not sure want damp prevention was used.

2 Answers

Best Answer

I would get a professional to come and test the damp levels on the property and seek some expert advice, rising damp can be a major worry in buildings. If all is well you could natural stone around it!

Answered 24th Jan 2012

Habitat Landscapes Ltd

Member since 1 Dec 2011

If the house is on a raft , this is normaly underground ! by about 2 course of bricks , plus 2 course to the DPC . This is for frost protection .
Could be that the ground has sunk away to expose the raft , which has then been rendered .
A landscaping feature wall, say .450 wide , could cover it up and provide a bit of sideways frost protection.
Peter.

Answered 13th Feb 2012

Beamish Construction Services

Member since 4 Nov 2010