Roofing Question

I would like our single storey lean-to tiled roof replaced with a glass/conservatory roof. who does this sort of work? general builder? conservatory specialist? roofer?

The house was built with a small extension across the back of it to allow more depth in the kitchen/diner. The roof therefore only extends approx 1.5 meters away from the back wall of the property and runs along 3/4 of the back of the house. As it's the kitchen/diner, it would look lovely to have a glass roof with the ceiling removed above the sink area to let in lots of light, it would also make the dining area feel very spacious and light. I understand there would be a loss of insulation and we'd need to consider high spec glass, I'm just not sure where to even start with a project like this!

Any help/advice would be much appreciated

Thanks

3 Answers

Best Answer

Turning your extension into a conservatory does make much sense to me.Its going to cost a lot of money and in my opinion not worth it.Why not put a few strategically placed velux windows in and have a vaulted ceiling.This would let you have your "light and spacious" feel with less expense.

Answered 24th Jan 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

Have you thought about having some velux windows fitted into the existing roof.
It will be a lot cheaper to do, less distruption, save on heat loss, and will throw a lot of light in.

Answered 24th Jan 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Any good general builder or conservatory specialist should be able to replace the tiled roof with a clear one. the first thing to decide is what type of roof you would like and can afford, corrugated plastic being the cheapest, working up to double-glazing, which is expensive but would provide better insulation. Then get in touch with a good builder and they should be able to remove the old roof and install the new clear one. I hope this is helpful. T. March

Answered 24th Jan 2012

March Renovations

Member since 19 Jan 2012