Electrical Question

I have exactly the same problem as ian (march2011).50wlvgu10's. set into kitchen ceiling/bathroom floor. closed cowels are retaining too much heat and melting insulation back on leads.

I'm using heat resistant leads. Downward reflecting lamps don't help much. There is so much heat that the ceiling plaster is cracking behind the surface ring. I'm scared that pulling the light fittings out will damage the ceiling beyond repair.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Best option is to fit low energy LED lamps as these will run much cooler

Answered 24th Jan 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

Hi, you'll ether need to improve the air flow to the lights, or reduce the heat of the lights. I see you have tried the downward reflector lamps, The lowest temperature lamps are the LED type. Lv ones are mr16 or mains voltage are the gu10's If it helps your search.

Answered 24th Jan 2012

Mobile Services

Member since 24 Jan 2012

try megaman low energy type lamps, but not all low energy lamps led or otherwise fit into all down lights you will need to check this first before purchasing lamps.

other solution is to get a Part P registered electrician to change the fittings.

Answered 5th Feb 2012

April Showers

Member since 18 Oct 2011