Windows Question

How much does it cost to doubleglaze a 3 bedroom house with 12 standard upvc windows?

I'm looking to double glaze an entire modern build 3 bedroom house. 12 windows total and 2 doors. Only standard upvc (frosted for the bathroom window).
I've had so many varied quotes, I'm not sure who to believe. Ranging from 3000- 10000. Could you clarify for me an estimate of what it should cost. (I know for a more specific cost, I'd need a buider to view the property).

10 Answers

Best Answer

Depending on sizes, openers etc you should budget for about £350 per window fitted. Doors range in price depending whether you use UPVC or composite doors.
A realistic budget would be £500 for UPVC and £900 for composite depending on who does it.
This makes the total job about £5600.
Difficult to give exact figures and ranges of window quality is huge.
Hope this helps though.

Answered 22nd Mar 2011

Gem Building Services

Member since 5 Oct 2007

Average cost for a window is £300 fitted and a uPVC door is £550. Total cost should be around £4600 - £5000. Make sure you get an insurance backed guarantee if the firm is a small one. We fit Rehau for these prices. Aim for a rehau supplier if you can . Veka, Synseal or Swish are mid range but also quite good.

Answered 10th Apr 2011

Birkenshaw Windows

Member since 8 Nov 2010

It will all depend on a few factors.

1. Size of windows.
2. Style of windows ( how many openers / plain glass / leaded glass / georgian bar glass / casement window/ bay / bow window / sash window.
3. colour of windows white ( standard )/ woodgrain colours ( a lot more expensive).
4. Door style i.e upvc ( has lots of differnt styles) / composite ( the better option in my opinion as they are very secure and come in some very nice colour and glass options).
5.Quality of the product / rehau /veka are my main window & door suppliers and i very rarely have any issues with them .
Like you have posted on your questions its probably best to get someone in to take some measurements and to discuss the style options this way they should be able to give you an exact quote.

Answered 22nd Mar 2011

Watson property maintenance

Member since 5 Jan 2009

Not only FENSA theres CERTAS as well who I am registered with - one big difference FENSA will deal with companies that go bust then change name etc. CERTAS wont entertain these type of firms!

Answered 23rd Mar 2011

AJ Plastering & Building Services

Member since 14 Jan 2010

£10,000 is a bit expensive..without saying names i can guess who they were from...also £3000's a bit cheap and would definitely question what product they are using and it's rating...as this is every important. Try doing a bit of research into the different product's and ask your decided company to quote using that product..Rehau, Kommerling and Deceuninck are some of the leading names in upvc windows and doors...any good company wont quote you over the phone but will request a time to carry out a full survey as they need more info then just sizes.

Answered 3rd Apr 2011

The Difinitve Window Company

Member since 13 Jun 2010

Hi,

Again we could give a quote for this work which can range from 4000 - 6000.
To put your mind a rest get a company like ourselves to do a free quote

Kind regards
NPS Property Services

Answered 16th May 2011

NPS Property services

Member since 12 Dec 2010

No feedback

The regulations changed on 1st October 2010, Minimum requirement for building regulations is a C'rating or 1.6 U value, The price difference can vary from A to C rating, make sure who ever you choose is Fensa registered and ask for a quote not a estimate.
Quotes can only be acheived by a home visit.

Regards

STA Installations

Answered 22nd Mar 2011

STA Installations

Member since 16 Mar 2011

with out seeing your property it would be very hard even to give you a rough guide price for replacing the windows due to different specifications ot types of windows around , pick out 3 window companies close to you and get accurate quotes ,and check with the guarrentees offered theirs a lot of companies out there bidding for the work so you might save a few £££££££££

Answered 23rd Mar 2011

Finebuild Builders

Member since 26 Feb 2009

The price all depends on the styles and the spec of the windows, hinges, locks and glass. If safety glazing is required then this could dump the price up. Also if you are looking at A rated windows then this would also make the cost much higher than C rated.

Its difficult to give a price without knowing styles and sizes

Hope this helps?

Regards

Kev

Answered 22nd Mar 2011

Orchid Installations Limited

Member since 10 Feb 2010

without seeing your property i would say about 3500 - 4000 steve

Answered 22nd Mar 2011

Dartnote Ltd

Member since 2 Nov 2010