Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

How do you avoid unsightly pipework when fitting a radiator/heated towel rail when bathroom floor is concrete

2 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

Hi
Floor need to be chase for access to pipework, then reroute to suite new towel rail and then repair the screed. Perfectly will be if use chrome plated cooper pipes.
You can also run pipes under the floor and then into wall, so you will finish only with rad hang on the wall and the pipes will be almost invisible.
Regards

2012-01-26T11:00:02+00:00

Answered 26th Jan 2012

Imo sharon you can't beat pipes coming out of walls . But it would mean a amount of wall chasing to be done . But towel rads are usually mounted a good height off the floor so out of wall works well . If the pipes are still a little unsightly then use pipe wraps to suit radiator colour and pipe covers to go around the pipes where they come out of the walls .
Thanks Paul woodcock

2012-01-26T11:00:02+00:00

Answered 26th Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories