Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

Hi,does any one know the calculations of working out how much sand and cement you need for brick and block work i would like to learn the calculations thanks

2 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

There are loads of online calculators, you need to input type of material, sizes and bed measurements.

Theres about 60 bricks per metre, a 25kg bag of dry mortar will lay approx 25 bricks, to lay 1000 bricks, which is about 16.5 square metres you will need about 1 ton of sand.

Try Googling, Onsite mortar calculator.

2012-01-26T11:00:02+00:00

Answered 26th Jan 2012

Hi as general rule for brickwork one tonn of softsand for 1000 bricks and 5 bags of cement

2012-01-25T10:00:02+00:00

Answered 25th Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories