Groundwork & Foundations Question

Foundations of extension strong enough for a second floor ?

Hi,

I have recenlty brought a house with one room extension at the back of the house, which was built so long algo that we don't have the plans documented as part of the deed.

Is there an easy / cost effective way to establish whether the foundations are strong enough for us to build another room on top of the extension so we can add another room to the upstairs of the house ?

It looks as if the walls are cosntructed out of breeze blocks rather than brick so I'm not sure what bearing this has.

Any basic advice is appreicated.

Thanks,

Toby

2 Answers

Best Answer

Firstly dig an inspection hole alongside footing until you can clearly see bottom of foundations. As others have said. Building control will require you to do this anyway. The building control officer will then tell you depth of footing needed. Also if ground floor external walls are ‘breeze’ blocks (thermalites) then this is not good as they absorb water easily. Check if you have a cavity too. ( exterior and interior course of bricks/blocks with gap between). If not you will be asked to remove this extension to build higher (2 floors). Hope this helps.

Answered 6th Aug 2018

Chapman & son quality driveways and gardens

Member since 27 Jul 2018

You would certainly need to excavate to see whether the foundation is on the bearing strata and I would advise having a professional take a look ie a building control officer

Answered 6th Aug 2018

JAD

Member since 12 Jul 2018