Electrical Question

Bulb wattage on an outside light

hi,
i've had an outside light installed recently. However i used a 40 watt light bulb and hence it's not that bright. Is there a wattage that is recommended for an outside light? I was thinking of replacing it with a 100 watt bulb. I've looked at the manual and the maximum wattage is 100 watts.

regards

kojo

3 Answers

Best Answer

Kojo, provided the fitting itself is rated at 100w, then using a 100w lamp should be fine. From what you describe, the manual suggests its 100w.

The problems of the wiring burning out normally happen when its only rated at 40w ad people put in a 100w lamp, and then wonder why it melts and overheats!

If this helps please click on "like"

Answered 24th Jan 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

Hi kojo ,put a 100 watt light bulb in its rated for one so will be fine ,Glyn : Greenhaus Electrical.

Answered 24th Jan 2012

GreenHaus Electrical

Member since 24 Jan 2012

luck you to have a 100w lamp (light bulb) as you cant buy them any more But if fitting is rated for a 100w lamp then it should be fine.
as for recommended wattage its personal preference

Answered 5th Feb 2012

April Showers

Member since 18 Oct 2011