Plumbing Question

How to tell flow pipe from return pipes

4 Answers

Best Answer

Turn the boiler on from cold ,the flow gets warm or hot first.

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

sovereign plumbing and heating

Member since 23 Nov 2011

Hi, turn the heating on and the pipe that gets hot first is the flow.

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010

Switch on your heating from cold. The pipes on the heating circuit that heats up first will the flow pipe, the other wil be the return.

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

Blake Ecotec Ltd

Member since 8 Feb 2009

The Flow pipe gets warm before the return pipe.
Regards
Chris

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

Ch kitchens bedrooms bathroom

Member since 4 Jun 2011