Plastering Question

Can artex walls covered in silk paint be plastered?

I have recently moved in a council property with what looks like artex walls covered in silk paint and would like to have these skimmed, is this possible and what type of prep do these need? The artex is not very prominent.

5 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Claire,
for the plaster to adhere to this type of surface properly,they will need to be prepped with a plaster bonding agent such as Febond Blue-Grit (which is what i use) or Thistle Bond-it.
They both contain a fine aggregate that will give the surface a 'key'.
Wickes' plaster bonding agent is also suitable.
You can do this yourself as well so all your plasterer needs to do is to turn up and skim it,although it will need at least 24 hours to dry before re-plastering.

Be prepared for all the 'professional' spreads on here that will say Poly Vinyl Acetate it ;)

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Provided that the paint is stable then yes.
I recommend taking down the high spots with a scraper first then applying a bonding agent such as Feb Blu Grit or Gyproc Bond-it and then it can be plastered.

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

D Brown Building Services

Member since 7 Mar 2008

yes it can be skimmed over using pva and multi finish plaster i have re plastered over artex with silk paint covered on it many times

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

awoods plastering services

Member since 18 Jan 2012

scrape walls,apply diluted pva mix as a sealer coat,by brush or roller,once dry,apply multi finish 1 or 2 coats,flat iron finish.

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

hugh strain

Member since 16 Jan 2012

hello. yes the walls can be plastered, you need to prep the walls first by brushing on a pva bond over the artex, then i woulld use thistle bonding compound to get the walls as flat a possible then when thats dried (normally takes 2-3 hours to dry)i would plaster it to get the nice smooth finish ready for painting. hope this helps

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

Plastering and Rendering Services

Member since 16 Sep 2011