We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Restoration & Refurbishment Question

Is there a 'typical' cost per metre for the cost of repointing stonework (not brickwork)

Need to repoint a stone farmhouse

2 Answers

Best Answer

We quote Housing association schedule of rates:

WALL:RAKE OUT AND REPOINT STONEWORK SM £27.74 Wall:Rake out existing joints of stonework minimum 20mm deep and repoint in cement or lime mortar to match existing and remove spoil.
WALL:RAKE OUT REPOINT AND RESET STONEWORK SM £108.07 Wall:Rake out existing joints of stonework minimum 20mm deep, dub out and reset stonework, provision of any new matching stonework, repoint in cement or lime mortar to match existing and remove spoil.

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

All Aspects Building Co

Member since 8 Apr 2010

Need a Restoration & Refurb Specialist?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

cost will depend on if its cement or lime mortar, and their is no cememt in proper lime mortar
will also depend on which part of the country it is

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009