Flooring Question

Concrete floor

A property we are buying has a large crack across the concrete floor. It was built in 1971. Is a cause for concern as it looks to have widened slightly. What would be the best method of repair.

2 Answers

Best Answer

It could be ground heave, Take up all the existing concrete, you might have to excavate down deeper to allow for 150mm of well compacted hardcore, type 1 mot, a sand blinding with visqueen membrane, 100mm concrete slab, finished with 75mm floor screed, you can allow for 100mm floor insulation.

Answered 23rd Jan 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

v groove the crack an fill with an epoxy resin

Answered 23rd Jan 2012

a j burness

Member since 16 Jan 2012