Painting & Decorating Question

Patchy walls and flaking paint

The property we are buying had flood damage and all the walls throughout went mouldy (3 months+ before anything done). The walls were originally papered and have been stripped and painted over with 'thin' paint. On visiting the property you can see brown patches coming through which look like water marks or patterns from the mould. Paint on some of the walls is crackled like a broken egg shell. Is it due to poor preparation as do not believe the walls have been treated?

6 Answers

Best Answer

Absoulutly not,do not use house hold gloss to paint over walls, how stupid, you need to abrade walls and then give coat of Zinsser Watertite or Cover stain,this application will seal and cover damp and relieve you of any future problems regarding damp or mildew and it will give you an excellent key for your decorative finish whether it be emulsion or wallpaper.
this will help
kind regards
chris

Answered 23rd Jan 2012

Bright Painting & Decorating Services

Member since 18 Nov 2011

i would paint brown patches with a suitable damp sealer or oil based household gloss will work then i would use a good quality lining paper to cover walls prior to painting. Hope this helps. kev merlin decorators

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

merlin decorators

Member since 4 Dec 2008

also the broken eggshell effect is from not washing the walls down after stripping as it is the old paste which is causing the effect

Answered 23rd Jan 2012

williamsons decor

Member since 6 Jan 2009

First of all - you need to get rid of the mould. Cracked paint means the prep work wasn't done properly or painting technique wasn't been kept. Also poor quality paint might been used.

Answered 23rd Jan 2012

x

Member since 22 Jan 2012

firstly i would check,if there is still damp or moisture in the walls.may need a de humidifier,to dry out damp properly,once dried seal the stains using bins zinser sealer over completely contaminated walls x2 coats,emulsion or re decorate to desired finish.

Answered 24th Jan 2012

hugh strain

Member since 16 Jan 2012

As above + eggshell cracking due to Matt emulsion being painted straight onto silk emulsion-ed walls in my opinion If the temp too warm when you do this you get broken eggshell .Sanding of walls, damp sealer with anti mold agent in .Might as well do all of the walls not just the damp brown patches to get a consistent finish to all the walls Happy Decorating Andy.

Answered 23rd Jan 2012

Andys Affordable painting and Decorating services Exeter

Member since 22 Jan 2012