Conversions - General Question

Taking down wall need rsj opening is 3m600 wide holding up red brick wall above which is 1 storey high, what depth and width of rsj is required

3 Answers

Best Answer

Structural engineer for this one.Anything else and you will not get it signed off by building control.

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

GET A STRUCTURAL ENGINEER TO DO CALCS FOR YOU

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

Hi, Building control must be involved in the job, ask when they make there d.p.c site vist, they should tell you there preference, although either would
actually do the job.
Regards Paul

Answered 2nd Mar 2012

Paul Callaghan Builder

Member since 27 Feb 2012