Roofing Question

Renewing flat roof

Hi, I need advise on appointing a worthy contractor to renew my 10 sqm flat roof. The existing felt is completely damaged and suspect underlying timber is damaged too to a certain extent. I've read about alternatives to felt i.e. EPDM and GRP. I've also been advised that I should get an all inclusive quote including renewing timber, boarding, adding insulation, waterproofing and reflective coating and all this should not cost me more than 1500. What do you think I should watch out for in getting this job contracted out and any indication of rough costings would be great. For example I've read in forums that roofing rates can be anywhere between 20 and 40 quid per sq m. Thanks.

6 Answers

Best Answer

You should post this as a job to get prices as they will vary a lot.Make sure that each quote is fully detailed with respect to materials being used so that you can compare them like for like.It is imperative that you use someone that has good feedback or references as roofing has A LOT OF COWBOYS.(sorry to the genuine guys out there) but i have seen some truly atrocious flat roofs.One was even covered in shed felt lol.

Answered 20th Jan 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

Hi,

If you have a flat Felt roof i would recommend Stripping it all up , and replacing with 2 layers 2mm underlay, 1 layer nailed, 1 layer stuck . and the 3rd would be a 4mm mineral torch on felt . which i use Marley branded which will have a 15yr guarantee. i prefer than using felt and pouring bitumen and painting with silver paint ,the job lasts longer and looks better .

The joists should be not damaged , but i would replace decking and add insulation if not present at time . there is no need to waterproof !!

a rough cost would be around £1150.00 if the sizes are correct and joists don't need replacing .

Hope this helps

Southcoast Builders

Answered 20th Jan 2012

southcoast builders

Member since 25 Oct 2011

Hi
Some roof products such as firestone now allow you to install insulation underneath the product before its laid giving you superb thermal values. The firestone product is also made of rubber and gives a 40 years guarantee.
As for finding a decent contractor. First off should be a well worded quote giving you a step by guide if you like of what they will be doing, this aids you to check what they are doing every step of the way. Secondly as for the method, make sure adequate ply board thickness is used. We normally quote 18mm. Next would be laying the under felt and then the top coat. There are roll on products avaliable now that are just a sufficent as tourch on products so dont be suprised if they dont get a tourch out of the van

hope this helps you

Answered 20th Jan 2012

Signet Building Ltd

Member since 20 Jan 2012

Go to pitched roof if possible a much better job.

Answered 20th Jan 2012

Spencer Construction

Member since 6 Jan 2012

costing the felt is easy as you can see, the timbers and decking cannot be seen till the felt is stripped of. you are correct for rates of felting depending on torch on or hot roll and pour, decking would be about £30 pm, timbers depend on size and ease of fixing, insulation depends on what u want ie cellotex or kingspan

Answered 21st Jan 2012

steve bye building services

Member since 28 Oct 2007

if you are wanting grp it is a better alternative to felt in my opinion. But you will be looking at paying anything from £50 to £100 per sqm

Answered 21st Jan 2012

Camerons Building and Roofing

Member since 16 Jan 2012